Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

03/22/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Dropped to 4 Percent in February

Six of the eleven supersectors added jobs over the month  

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for February 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate decreased to 4 percent in February, down one-tenth of a percentage point from January and matching the lowest rate on record. The national rate was 3.8 percent in February, down two-tenths of a percentage point. The Pennsylvania unemployment rate declined by one-half of a percentage point from February 2018. 

The estimated number of Pennsylvania residents working or looking for work, known as the civilian labor force, was up 8,000 over the month. The number of employed Pennsylvanians rose by 15,000 to a record high of 6,209,000. The number of unemployed residents was down 5,000 from January to its lowest level since October 2000.

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, was down 200 from January's record high to 6,037,800 in February. Highlights from this month's jobs report include: 

  • Total nonfarm jobs increased from January in six of the 11 industry supersectors.
  • Service providing industries rose to a record high level.
  • The largest volume gain was trade, transportation & utilities.
  • Leisure & hospitality jobs rose to a record high level. 

Over the past 12 months, jobs increased 0.7 percent in the commonwealth with gains in eight of the 11 supersectors. Education & health services had the largest volume 12-month gain. Nationally, jobs were up 1.7 percent during this timeframe. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov  

                                                                       # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2019February 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4696,4616,40180.1%681.1%
Employment6,2096,1946,112150.2%971.6%
Unemployment261266289-5-1.9%-28-9.7%
Rate4.04.14.5-0.1-----0.5----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force163,184163,229161,900-450.0%1,2840.8%
Employment156,949156,694155,2132550.2%1,7361.1%
Unemployment6,2356,5356,687-300-4.6%-452-6.8%
Rate3.84.04.1-0.2-----0.3----
Note: March 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released April 19, 2019.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2019February 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,037.86,038.05,994.5-0.20.0%43.30.7%
 
Goods Producing Industries861.4862.8852.2-1.4-0.2%9.21.1%
  Mining & Logging29.029.128.0-0.1-0.3%1.03.6%
  Construction265.2263.9257.01.30.5%8.23.2%
  Manufacturing567.2569.8567.2-2.6-0.5%0.00.0%
Service Providing Industries5,176.45,175.25,142.31.20.0%34.10.7%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,128.81,126.71,127.82.10.2%1.00.1%
  Information84.984.686.00.30.4%-1.1-1.3%
  Financial Activities327.5328.0323.6-0.5-0.2%3.91.2%
  Professional & Business Services802.8803.7805.8-0.9-0.1%-3.0-0.4%
  Education & Health Services1,286.41,288.41,265.0-2.0-0.2%21.41.7%
  Leisure & Hospitality581.6579.9572.21.70.3%9.41.6%
  Other Services261.7261.3259.90.40.2%1.80.7%
  Government702.7702.6702.00.10.0%0.70.1%

For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov

Note: March 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released April 19, 2019. .

 

Share This