Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

04/19/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate at Record Low 3.9 Percent

Unemployment Rate Lowest Since 1976, Jobs Numbers Hit Another Record High, Biggest Gain In Professional & Business Services Jobs

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for March 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate decreased one-tenth of a percentage point to a record low 3.9 percent in March – the lowest rate since 1976. The national rate was unchanged from February at 3.8 percent. The Pennsylvania unemployment rate declined by one-half of a percentage point from March 2018. 

The estimated number of Pennsylvania residents working or looking for work, known as the civilian labor force, was up 5,000 over the month. The number of employed Pennsylvanians rose by 10,000 to a record high of 6,219,000. The number of unemployed residents was down 6,000 from February to its lowest level since it was matched in August 2000. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, was up 4,000 from February to a record high of 6,044,500. Highlights from this month's jobs report include: 

  • Fourth consecutive gain as well as fourth consecutive record high.
  • Total nonfarm jobs increased from February in six of the 11 industry supersectors.
  • The largest volume change was in professional & business services, up 2,200.
  • Education & health services and leisure & hospitality both rose to record high job levels. 

Over the past 12 months, jobs increased 0.8 percent in the commonwealth with gains in eight of the 11 supersectors. Education & health services had the largest volume 12-month gain. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 MarchFebruaryMarchFebruary 2019March 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4746,4696,40250.1%721.1%
Employment6,2196,2096,119100.2%1001.6%
Unemployment255261283-6-2.3%-28-9.9%
Rate3.94.04.4-0.1-----0.5----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force162,960163,184161,646-224-0.1%1,3140.8%
Employment156,748156,949155,160-201-0.1%1,5881.0%
Unemployment6,2116,2356,486-24-0.4%-275-4.2%
Rate3.83.84.00.0-----0.2----
Note: April 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released May 17, 2019.


Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
MarchFebruaryMarchFebruary 2019March 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,044.56,040.55,993.64.00.1%50.90.8%
 
Goods Producing Industries858.2860.8851.2-2.6-0.3%7.00.8%
  Mining & Logging29.229.228.10.00.0%1.13.9%
  Construction262.8264.6255.4-1.8-0.7%7.42.9%
  Manufacturing566.2567.0567.7-0.8-0.1%-1.5-0.3%
Service Providing Industries5,186.35,179.75,142.46.60.1%43.90.9%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,127.11,126.01,127.41.10.1%-0.30.0%
  Information85.585.586.00.00.0%-0.5-0.6%
  Financial Activities328.2328.0323.60.20.1%4.61.4%
  Professional & Business Services806.2804.0805.12.20.3%1.10.1%
  Education & Health Services1,293.31,291.41,266.41.90.1%26.92.1%
  Leisure & Hospitality581.7580.4571.91.30.2%9.81.7%
  Other Services261.8261.6259.60.20.1%2.20.8%
  Government702.5702.8702.4-0.30.0%0.10.0%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the
Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: April 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released May 17, 2019.








Share This