Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

08/16/2019

Pennsylvania's Unemployment Rate at 3.9 Percent

Estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania up to 6,038,800 

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for July 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate rose slightly to 3.9 percent in July, up one-tenth of a percentage point from the record low that was held from April through June. The national rate, at 3.7 percent, was unchanged from June.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down three-tenths of a percentage point from July 2018. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 1,000 to 6,470,000. Employment declined by 3,000 from June's record high, while unemployment (+4,000) rose for the first time in 2019. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, increased 1,500 over the month to 6,038,800 in July. Jobs were up in six of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest supersector movement from June was an increase of 6,900 in government. Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 30,300 with gains in nine of the 11 supersectors. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.
 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 JulyJuneJulyJune 2019July 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4706,4696,41910.0%510.8%
Employment6,2206,2236,148-30.0%721.2%
Unemployment25024627041.6%-20-7.4%
Rate3.93.84.20.1-----0.3----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force163,351162,981162,2093700.2%1,1420.7%
Employment157,288157,005155,9642830.2%1,3240.8%
Unemployment6,0635,9756,245881.5%-182-2.9%
Rate3.73.73.90.0-----0.2----
Note: August 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released September 20, 2019.
Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
JulyJuneJulyJune 2019July 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,038.86,037.36,008.51.50.0%30.30.5%
 
Goods Producing Industries854.0854.7853.9-0.7-0.1%0.10.0%
  Mining & Logging29.729.628.80.10.3%0.93.1%
  Construction262.9261.8255.21.10.4%7.73.0%
  Manufacturing561.4563.3569.9-1.9-0.3%-8.5-1.5%
Service Providing Industries5,184.85,182.65,154.62.20.0%30.20.6%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,130.51,128.31,128.72.20.2%1.80.2%
  Information88.087.685.20.40.5%2.83.3%
  Financial Activities329.3329.6325.4-0.3-0.1%3.91.2%
  Professional & Business Services803.8807.9805.5-4.1-0.5%-1.7-0.2%
  Education & Health Services1,282.11,284.71,272.9-2.6-0.2%9.20.7%
  Leisure & Hospitality575.6576.1571.3-0.5-0.1%4.30.8%
  Other Services262.4262.2261.50.20.1%0.90.3%
  Government713.1706.2704.16.91.0%9.01.3%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the
Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: August 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released September 20, 2019.

 

Share This