Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

09/20/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Remains At 3.9 Percent

Total Nonfarm Jobs Reach Record High  

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for August 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was unchanged from July at 3.9 percent, one-tenth of a percentage point above the record low that was held from April through June. The national rate, at 3.7 percent, was also unchanged in August.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down three-tenths of a percentage point from August 2018. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 9,000 over the month to 6,479,000. Employment and unemployment both rose by 5,000. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, increased 16,500 over the month to a record high of 6,051,700 in August. Jobs were up in eight of the 11 industry supersectors with one, professional & business services, setting a new record high level. The largest supersector movement from July was an increase of 8,100 education & health services jobs.  

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 38,400 with gains in 10 of the 11 supersectors. The largest gain from last August was an increase of 14,500 jobs in education & health services.  

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Lindsay Bracale or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov

                                                                       # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.
 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 AugustJulyAugustJuly 2019August 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4796,4706,42890.1%510.8%
Employment6,2256,2206,15850.1%671.1%
Unemployment25525027052.0%-15-5.6%
Rate3.93.94.20.0-----0.3----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force163,922163,351161,8025710.3%2,1201.3%
Employment157,878157,288155,6045900.4%2,2741.5%
Unemployment6,0446,0636,197-19-0.3%-153-2.5%
Rate3.73.73.80.0-----0.1----
Note: September 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released October 18, 2019.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change from      Change from
AugustJulyAugust       July 2019     August 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,051.76,035.26,013.316.50.3%38.40.6%
 
Goods Producing Industries854.3853.2854.01.10.1%0.30.0%
  Mining & Logging29.529.728.8-0.2-0.7%0.72.4%
  Construction262.4261.9255.10.50.2%7.32.9%
  Manufacturing562.4561.6570.10.80.1%-7.7-1.4%
Service Providing Industries5,197.45,182.05,159.315.40.3%38.10.7%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,128.21,129.61,127.6-1.4-0.1%0.60.1%
  Information87.687.784.9-0.1-0.1%2.73.2%
  Financial Activities330.4329.6325.60.80.2%4.81.5%
  Professional & Business Services810.6808.6805.02.00.2%5.60.7%
  Education & Health Services1,292.41,284.31,277.98.10.6%14.51.1%
  Leisure & Hospitality575.0574.3570.20.70.1%4.80.8%
  Other Services264.2262.9261.21.30.5%3.01.1%
  Government709.0705.0706.94.00.6%2.10.3%

For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov

Note: September 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released October 18, 2019.

 

 

 

Share This