Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

10/18/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 4 Percent for September

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for September 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was up one-tenth of a percentage point from August to 4 percent, two-tenths of a percentage point above the record low that was held from April through June. The national rate, at 3.5 percent, was down two-tenths from August. Over the year, the commonwealth's unemployment rate declined by two-tenths of a percentage point. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 12,000 over the month to 6,492,000. Employment was up by 6,000 and unemployment rose by 5,000. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, decreased 5,000 over the month to 6,044,500 in September. Jobs were down in eight of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest supersector movement from August was a decline of 2,900 education & health services jobs. Trade, transportation & utilities had the largest gain, rising 2,800 to a record high of 1,132,700. 

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 30,200 with gains in 10 of the 11 supersectors. The largest gain from last September was an increase of 9,000 jobs in education & health services.  

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 SeptemberAugustSeptemberAugust 2019September 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4926,4806,440120.2%520.8%
Employment6,2316,2256,17060.1%611.0%
Unemployment26025527052.0%-10-3.7%
Rate4.03.94.20.1-----0.2----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force164,039163,922162,0551170.1%1,9841.2%
Employment158,269157,878156,0693910.2%2,2001.4%
Unemployment5,7696,0445,986-275-4.5%-217-3.6%
Rate3.53.73.7-0.2-----0.2----
Note: October 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released November 15, 2019.


 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
SeptemberAugustSeptemberAugust 2019September 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,044.56,049.56,014.3-5.0-0.1%30.20.5%
 
Goods Producing Industries851.4853.2854.6-1.8-0.2%-3.2-0.4%
  Mining & Logging29.729.828.8-0.1-0.3%0.93.1%
  Construction260.0261.5255.5-1.5-0.6%4.51.8%
  Manufacturing561.7561.9570.3-0.20.0%-8.6-1.5%
Service Providing Industries5,193.15,196.35,159.7-3.2-0.1%33.40.6%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,132.71,129.91,126.92.80.2%5.80.5%
  Information87.487.385.70.10.1%1.72.0%
  Financial Activities330.2330.6326.1-0.4-0.1%4.11.3%
  Professional & Business Services810.3809.6805.90.70.1%4.40.5%
  Education & Health Services1,288.71,291.61,279.7-2.9-0.2%9.00.7%
  Leisure & Hospitality573.3575.0569.6-1.7-0.3%3.70.6%
  Other Services262.3263.1261.3-0.8-0.3%1.00.4%
  Government708.2709.2704.5-1.0-0.1%3.70.5%

For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov

Note: October 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released November 15, 2019.

 

Share This