Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

11/15/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 4.2 Percent

Total Nonfarm Jobs Reach New Record High

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for October 2019.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was up two-tenths of a percentage point from September to 4.2 percent. The national rate was up one-tenth of a percentage point over the month to 3.6 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate matched last October's rate while the national rate was down two-tenths of a percentage point over the year.

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 23,000 over the month to 6,516,000, the fourth straight gain. Employment was up by 13,000 and unemployment rose by 11,000.

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, increased 8,400 over the month to a record high of 6,065,000 in October. Jobs were up in 10 of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest supersector movement from September was a gain of 2,500 professional & business services jobs. Trade, transportation & utilities, education & health services, and professional & business services all rose to record high levels in October.

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 34,300 with gains in nine of the 11 supersectors. The largest volume change from last October among supersectors was an increase of 11,300 government jobs, buoyed by gains in all three component sectors (federal, state, and local).

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison.

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov

# # #

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 OctoberSeptemberOctoberSeptember 2019October 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,5166,4936,449230.4%671.0%
Employment6,2456,2326,179130.2%661.1%
Unemployment271260270114.2%10.4%
Rate4.24.04.20.2----0.0----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force164,364164,039162,6943250.2%1,6701.0%
Employment158,510158,269156,5822410.2%1,9281.2%
Unemployment5,8555,7696,112861.5%-257-4.2%
Rate3.63.53.80.1-----0.2----

 

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
OctoberSeptemberOctoberSeptember 2019October 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,065.06,056.66,030.78.40.1%34.30.6%
 
Goods Producing Industries854.4852.0858.82.40.3%-4.4-0.5%
  Mining & Logging29.529.428.80.10.3%0.72.4%
  Construction262.1260.2257.51.90.7%4.61.8%
  Manufacturing562.8562.4572.50.40.1%-9.7-1.7%
Service Providing Industries5,210.65,204.65,171.96.00.1%38.70.7%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,135.31,133.81,127.41.50.1%7.90.7%
  Information87.887.486.40.40.5%1.41.6%
  Financial Activities331.5330.7326.80.80.2%4.71.4%
  Professional & Business Services813.7811.2807.52.50.3%6.20.8%
  Education & Health Services1,294.91,293.11,289.71.80.1%5.20.4%
  Leisure & Hospitality569.9572.3570.8-2.4-0.4%-0.9-0.2%
  Other Services263.2262.4260.30.80.3%2.91.1%
  Government714.3713.7703.00.60.1%11.31.6%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: November 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released December 20, 2019.

 

 

Share This