Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

11/19/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 4.2 Percent - REVISED

Total Nonfarm Jobs Reach New Record High 

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for October 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was up two-tenths of a percentage point from September to 4.2 percent. The national rate was up one-tenth of a percentage point over the month to 3.6 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate matched last October's rate while the national rate was down two-tenths of a percentage point over the year. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 23,000 over the month to 6,516,000, the fourth straight gain. Employment was up by 13,000 and unemployment rose by 11,000. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, increased 8,100 over the month to a record high of 6,059,400 in October. Jobs were up in 10 of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest supersector movement from September was a gain of 2,500 professional & business services jobs. Trade, transportation & utilities, education & health services, and professional & business services all rose to record high levels in October. 

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 28,700 with gains in nine of the 11 supersectors. The largest volume gain from last October among supersectors was an increase of 7,900 trade, transportation & utilities jobs.  

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows. 

Please note that the Bureau of Labor Statistics made a revision to PA's State Government Education Services September Current Employment Statistics data after Pennsylvania initially released the October preliminary report. The change also affected other series that the data "rolls up" to including Government, Total Service-Providing, and Total Nonfarm Jobs. To ensure that Pennsylvania's data is the most current, this revision has been incorporated into the October press release and all changes have been highlighted.

  

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 OctoberSeptemberOctoberSeptember 2019October 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,5166,4936,449230.4%671.0%
Employment6,2456,2326,179130.2%661.1%
Unemployment271260270114.2%10.4%
Rate4.24.04.20.2----0.0----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force164,364164,039162,6943250.2%1,6701.0%
Employment158,510158,269156,5822410.2%1,9281.2%
Unemployment5,8555,7696,112861.5%-257-4.2%
Rate3.63.53.80.1-----0.2----
Note: November 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released December 20, 2019.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
OctoberSeptemberOctoberSeptember 2019October 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,059.46,051.36,030.78.10.1%28.70.5%
 
Goods Producing Industries854.4852.0858.82.40.3%-4.4-0.5%
  Mining & Logging29.529.428.80.10.3%0.72.4%
  Construction262.1260.2257.51.90.7%4.61.8%
  Manufacturing562.8562.4572.50.40.1%-9.7-1.7%
Service Providing Industries5,205.05,199.35,171.95.70.1%33.10.6%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,135.31,133.81,127.41.50.1%7.90.7%
  Information87.887.486.40.40.5%1.41.6%
  Financial Activities331.5330.7326.80.80.2%4.71.4%
  Professional & Business Services813.7811.2807.52.50.3%6.20.8%
  Education & Health Services1,294.91,293.11,289.71.80.1%5.20.4%
  Leisure & Hospitality569.9572.3570.8-2.4-0.4%-0.9-0.2%
  Other Services263.2262.4260.30.80.3%2.91.1%
  Government708.7708.4703.00.30.0%5.70.8%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: November 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released December 20, 2019.

 

Share This