Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

12/20/2019

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 4.3 Percent

Number of Jobs Reaches New Record High 

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for November 2019. 

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was up one-tenth of a percentage point from October to 4.3 percent. The national rate was down one-tenth of a percentage point over the month to 3.5 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate increased by one-tenth of a percentage point from November 2018 while the national rate was down two-tenths of a percentage point over the year. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 18,000 over the month to 6,534,000. November was the fourth consecutive month in which employment and unemployment both increased, signaling that people are continuing to enter the workforce. 

The estimated number of jobs in Pennsylvania, referred to as total nonfarm jobs, increased 9,500 over the month to a record high of 6,070,500 in November. Jobs were up in six of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest supersector movement from October was a gain of 8,000 leisure & hospitality jobs. Education & health services and professional & business services both rose to record high levels in November. 

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 48,400 with gains in nine of the 11 supersectors. The largest volume change from last November among supersectors was an increase of 14,300 professional & business services jobs, which had gains in all three component sectors. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 NovemberOctoberNovemberOctober 2019November 2018
 201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,5346,5166,451180.3%831.3%
Employment6,2526,2446,18180.1%711.1%
Unemployment282272270103.7%124.4%
Rate4.34.24.20.1----0.1----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force164,404164,364162,821400.0%1,5831.0%
Employment158,593158,510156,803830.1%1,7901.1%
Unemployment5,8115,8556,018-44-0.8%-207-3.4%
Rate3.53.63.7-0.1-----0.2----

Note: December 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released January 24, 2020.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
NovemberOctoberNovemberOctober 2019November 2018
201920192018volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,070.56,061.06,022.19.50.2%48.40.8%
 
Goods Producing Industries852.9853.9858.2-1.0-0.1%-5.3-0.6%
  Mining & Logging29.929.729.10.20.7%0.82.7%
  Construction258.1260.9259.7-2.8-1.1%-1.6-0.6%
  Manufacturing564.9563.3569.41.60.3%-4.5-0.8%
Service Providing Industries5,217.65,207.15,163.910.50.2%53.71.0%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,133.41,133.51,127.2-0.10.0%6.20.6%
  Information87.787.985.5-0.2-0.2%2.22.6%
  Financial Activities331.0332.1327.8-1.1-0.3%3.21.0%
  Professional & Business Services818.9817.4804.61.50.2%14.31.8%
  Education & Health Services1,295.21,293.01,285.22.20.2%10.00.8%
  Leisure & Hospitality579.4571.4571.28.01.4%8.21.4%
  Other Services262.3262.7260.3-0.4-0.2%2.00.8%
  Government709.7709.1702.10.60.1%7.61.1%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: December 2019 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released January 24, 2020.


 

Share This