Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

03/20/2020

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 4.7 Percent in February

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for February 2020.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate remained unchanged at 4.7 percent in February. The national rate was down a tenth from January to 3.5 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate increased by six-tenths of a percentage point from February 2019 while the national rate was down three-tenths of a percentage point over the year.

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 9,000 over the month to a record high of 6,558,000 due to gains in both employment and unemployment.

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs rose 15,600 from January to a record high of 6,112,200. Jobs were up in all 11 industry supersectors. The largest volume supersector gain was in manufacturing, which rose 2,900 jobs to its highest level since March 2019.  Four supersectors were at record highs in February – construction, education & health services, leisure & hospitality, and other services.

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were up 64,600 with gains in 10 of the 11 supersectors. The largest volume 12-month change among supersectors was an increase of 18,900 jobs in education & health services.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison.

Because the data included in each month's press release (primarily civilian labor force and nonfarm jobs data) are sample based, the data are subject to revisions. Once each year, estimates are adjusted to new levels based on additional or revised information collected after the initial release of the data (called a benchmark). Additionally, seasonal adjustment factors for historical labor force and nonfarm jobs data are updated each year. Revisions to the civilian labor force and nonfarm jobs series through 2019 have been completed and are reflected in this January news release. For a complete set of benchmarked data, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov. 

MEDIA CONTACTS: Penny Ickes or Theresa Elliott, 717-787-7530 or dlipress@pa.gov

                                                                                                      # # #

 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

Current Labor Force Statistics

Seasonally Adjusted

(in thousands)

Change fromChange from
FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2020February 2019
202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
PA
Civilian Labor Force6,5586,5496,45390.1%1051.6%
Employment6,2496,2426,18870.1%611.0%
Unemployment30930726420.7%4517.0%
Rate4.74.74.10.0----0.6----
U.S.
Civilian Labor Force164,546164,606163,047-600.0%1,4990.9%
Employment158,759158,714156,866450.0%1,8931.2%
Unemployment5,7875,8926,181-105-1.8%-394-6.4%
Rate3.53.63.8-0.1-----0.3----

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment

Seasonally Adjusted

(in thousands)

Change fromChange from
FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2020February 2019
202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,112.26,096.66,047.615.60.3%64.61.1%
 
Goods Producing Industries871.7867.0866.44.70.5%5.30.6%
  Mining & Logging28.227.929.80.31.1%-1.6-5.4%
  Construction266.5265.0259.91.50.6%6.62.5%
  Manufacturing577.0574.1576.72.90.5%0.30.1%
Service Providing Industries5,240.55,229.65,181.210.90.2%59.31.1%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,128.01,126.91,125.31.10.1%2.70.2%
  Information87.186.886.30.30.3%0.80.9%
  Financial Activities333.9333.0328.50.90.3%5.41.6%
  Professional & Business Services821.8820.6813.11.20.1%8.71.1%
  Education & Health Services1,307.01,305.11,288.11.90.1%18.91.5%
  Leisure & Hospitality584.9583.5575.71.40.2%9.21.6%
  Other Services266.0263.6260.92.40.9%5.12.0%
  Government711.8710.1703.31.70.2%8.51.2%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov
Note: March 2020 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released April 17, 2020.

Share This