Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

07/17/2020

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 13.0 Percent in June

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for June 2020. Data collected for the June employment situation report was for the reference week of June 7 to 13.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down four-tenths of a percentage point over the month to 13.0 percent in June. The national rate fell 2.2 percentage points from May's level to 11.1 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate increased by 8.7 percentage points from June 2019 while the national rate was up 7.4 points over the year.

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was down 175,000 over the month due to declines in both resident employment and unemployment.

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 231,500 over the month, the largest single-month increase on record, to 5,433,000 in June. Jobs increased in 8 of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest gain was in leisure & hospitality which added 76,100 jobs from May.

Over the past two months, Pennsylvania has recovered nearly 40 percent of the total nonfarm jobs lost in March and April.

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were down 620,300 with declines in each of the 11 supersectors. The largest 12-month change among supersectors was a decline of 215,500 jobs in leisure & hospitality.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison.

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Penny Ickes, dlipress@pa.gov

                                                                                                     # # #

 

Editor's Note: The June unemployment and jobs surveys reflect the continued effects of COVID-19 and mitigation efforts to contain it.

 

A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
  June  May JuneMay 2020June 2019
  2020 2020 2019volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,3286,5036,466-175-2.7%-138-2.1%
Employment5,5075,6286,190-121-2.1%-683-11.0%
Unemployment821874275-53-6.1%546198.5%
Rate13.013.44.3-0.4----8.7----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force159,932158,227163,1331,7051.1%-3,201-2.0%
Employment142,182137,242157,1484,9403.6%-14,966-9.5%
Unemployment17,75020,9855,985-3,235-15.4%11,765196.6%
Rate11.113.33.7-2.2----7.4----

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
    June     May    JuneMay 2020June 2019
     2020    2020    2019volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,433.05,201.56,053.3231.54.5%-620.3-10.2%
 
Goods Producing Industries807.6781.5864.226.13.3%-56.6-6.5%
  Mining & Logging23.824.329.3-0.5-2.1%-5.5-18.8%
  Construction243.0231.3259.911.75.1%-16.9-6.5%
  Manufacturing540.8525.9575.014.92.8%-34.2-5.9%
Service Providing Industries4,625.44,420.05,189.1205.44.6%-563.7-10.9%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,018.2976.61,120.841.64.3%-102.6-9.2%
  Information73.072.887.10.20.3%-14.1-16.2%
  Financial Activities327.0327.2329.4-0.2-0.1%-2.4-0.7%
  Professional & Business Services748.7735.1813.713.61.9%-65.0-8.0%
  Education & Health Services1,209.81,155.11,293.954.74.7%-84.1-6.5%
  Leisure & Hospitality361.5285.4577.076.126.7%-215.5-37.3%
  Other Services206.9187.1261.719.810.6%-54.8-20.9%
  Government680.3680.7705.5-0.4-0.1%-25.2-3.6%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: July 2020 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released August 21, 2020.

 

Share This