Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate At 13.7 Percent in July

08/21/2020

Total nonfarm jobs were up 97,900 

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for July 2020.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was up one-half of a percentage point over the month to 13.7 percent in July. The national rate fell 0.9 percentage points from June's level to 10.2 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate increased by 9.3 percentage points from July 2019 while the national rate was up 6.5 points over the year.  

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 88,000 over the month due to gains of 44,000 in both resident employment and unemployment.  

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 97,900 over the month to 5,525,900 in July. Jobs increased in 7 of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest gain was in leisure & hospitality, up 47,100 jobs from June, which accounted for nearly half of the total nonfarm job increase. 

Over the past three months, Pennsylvania has recovered nearly 48 percent of the total nonfarm jobs lost in March and April. 

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs in Pennsylvania were down 541,900 with declines in 10 of the 11 supersectors. The largest 12-month change among supersectors was a decline of 167,800 jobs in leisure & hospitality. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACT: Penny Ickes, dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 JulyJuneJulyJune 2020July 2019
 202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4536,3656,484881.4%-31-0.5%
Employment5,5675,5236,202440.8%-635-10.2%
Unemployment886842282445.2%604214.2%
Rate13.713.24.40.5----9.3----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force159,870159,932163,373-620.0%-3,503-2.1%
Employment143,532142,182157,3461,3500.9%-13,814-8.8%
Unemployment16,33817,7506,027-1,412-8.0%10,311171.1%
Rate10.211.13.7-0.9----6.5----
Note: August 2020 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released September 18, 2020.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
JulyJuneJulyJune 2020July 2019
 202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,525.95,428.06,067.897.91.8%-541.9-8.9%
 
Goods Producing Industries801.9805.6864.2-3.7-0.5%-62.3-7.2%
  Mining & Logging23.223.829.1-0.6-2.5%-5.9-20.3%
  Construction241.6243.1260.3-1.5-0.6%-18.7-7.2%
  Manufacturing537.1538.7574.8-1.6-0.3%-37.7-6.6%
Service Providing Industries4,724.04,622.45,203.6101.62.2%-479.6-9.2%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,017.71,020.01,126.3-2.3-0.2%-108.6-9.6%
  Information74.172.487.41.72.3%-13.3-15.2%
  Financial Activities329.9326.8329.43.10.9%0.50.2%
  Professional & Business Services754.6751.1817.03.50.5%-62.4-7.6%
  Education & Health Services1,222.61,207.41,293.515.21.3%-70.9-5.5%
  Leisure & Hospitality410.4363.3578.247.113.0%-167.8-29.0%
  Other Services220.9203.3262.717.68.7%-41.8-15.9%
  Government693.8678.1709.115.72.3%-15.3-2.2%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: August 2020 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released September 18, 2020.

 

 

Share This