Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Declines to 6.7 Percent in December

01/22/2021

Unemployment Rate Declines for Eighth Consecutive Month  

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for December 2020.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down 0.1 percentage points over the month to 6.7 percent in December, the eighth consecutive monthly decline. The U.S. rate remained unchanged from November at 6.7 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 2.1 percentage points above its December 2019 level while the national rate was up 3.1 points over the year. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – decreased 15,000 over the month due to declines in both employment and unemployment. 

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were down 37,600 over the month to 5,606,000 in December. The December decline followed seven consecutive monthly gains. Jobs decreased in 7 of the 11 industry supersectors, but the largest contributor was leisure & hospitality (-36,900). The largest gain was in trade, transportation, and utilities, up 18,700 jobs due to increases in all component sectors – wholesale trade, retail trade and transportation, warehousing & utilities. 

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACT: Sarah DeSantis, dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows. 

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 DecemberNovemberDecemberNovember 2020December 2019
 202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,2836,2986,538-15-0.2%-255-3.9%
Employment5,8645,8716,235-7-0.1%-371-6.0%
Unemployment420427303-7-1.6%11738.6%
Rate6.76.84.6-0.1----2.1----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force160,567160,536164,579310.0%-4,012-2.4%
Employment149,830149,809158,735210.0%-8,905-5.6%
Unemployment10,73610,7285,84480.1%4,89283.7%
Rate6.76.73.60.0----3.1----
Note: Due to annual benchmarking, January 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released March 12, 2021. 

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
DecemberNovemberDecemberNovember 2020December 2019
 202020202019volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,606.05,643.66,079.5-37.6-0.7%-473.5-7.8%
 
Goods Producing Industries817.6816.1862.21.50.2%-44.6-5.2%
  Mining & Logging23.023.428.2-0.4-1.7%-5.2-18.4%
  Construction254.9254.3260.70.60.2%-5.8-2.2%
  Manufacturing539.7538.4573.31.30.2%-33.6-5.9%
Service Providing Industries4,788.44,827.55,217.3-39.1-0.8%-428.9-8.2%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,080.81,062.11,123.918.71.8%-43.1-3.8%
  Information73.874.386.9-0.5-0.7%-13.1-15.1%
  Financial Activities330.9331.0331.6-0.10.0%-0.7-0.2%
  Professional & Business Services773.9770.0817.83.90.5%-43.9-5.4%
  Education & Health Services1,217.11,232.11,305.6-15.0-1.2%-88.5-6.8%
  Leisure & Hospitality411.2448.1582.7-36.9-8.2%-171.5-29.4%
  Other Services223.2230.8260.7-7.6-3.3%-37.5-14.4%
  Government677.5679.1708.1-1.6-0.2%-30.6-4.3%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: Due to annual benchmarking, January 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released March 12, 2021.

 

Share This