Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate at 7.3 Percent in January

03/12/2021

Total Nonfarm Jobs Increase 35,700 

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for January 2021.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate rose 0.2 percentage points over the month to 7.3 percent in January. The U.S. rate fell four-tenths of a percentage point from December to 6.3 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 2.5 percentage points above its January 2020 level while the national rate was up 2.8 points over the year. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – decreased 15,000 over the month.  

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 35,700 over the month to 5,638,100 in January, essentially reversing December's drop of 35,400. Jobs increased in 4 of the 11 industry supersectors with the largest volume gain in professional & business services (+12,100).  

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn

Notes: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

Because the data included in each month's press release (primarily civilian labor force and nonfarm jobs data) are sample based, the data are subject to revisions. Once each year, estimates are adjusted to new levels based on additional or revised information collected after the initial release of the data (called a benchmark). Additionally, seasonal adjustment factors for historical labor force and nonfarm jobs data are updated each year. Revisions to the statewide labor force and nonfarm jobs series through 2020 have been completed and are reflected in this January news release. For a complete set of benchmarked data, visit www.workstats.dli.pa.gov.  

MEDIA CONTACT: Sarah DeSantis, dlipress@pa.gov 

# # # 

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.  

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 JanuaryDecemberJanuaryDecember 2020January 2020
 202120202020volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,2956,3106,532-15-0.2%-237-3.6%
Employment5,8375,8626,217-25-0.4%-380-6.1%
Unemployment458448315102.2%14345.4%
Rate7.37.14.80.2----2.5----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force160,161160,567164,455-406-0.3%-4,294-2.6%
Employment150,031149,830158,6592010.1%-8,628-5.4%
Unemployment10,13010,7365,796-606-5.6%4,33474.8%
Rate6.36.73.5-0.4----2.8----
Note: February 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released March 26, 2021.

 

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
JanuaryDecemberJanuaryDecember 2020January 2020
 202120202020volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,638.15,602.46,093.135.70.6%-455.0-7.5%
 
Goods Producing Industries809.8810.9861.8-1.1-0.1%-52.0-6.0%
  Mining & Logging20.820.826.30.00.0%-5.5-20.9%
  Construction250.4251.4264.3-1.0-0.4%-13.9-5.3%
  Manufacturing538.6538.7571.2-0.10.0%-32.6-5.7%
Service Providing Industries4,828.34,791.55,231.336.80.8%-403.0-7.7%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,098.81,093.21,128.75.60.5%-29.9-2.6%
  Information80.380.489.9-0.1-0.1%-9.6-10.7%
  Financial Activities323.4323.7333.0-0.3-0.1%-9.6-2.9%
  Professional & Business Services770.2758.1812.912.11.6%-42.7-5.3%
  Education & Health Services1,234.31,223.81,307.510.50.9%-73.2-5.6%
  Leisure & Hospitality425.8415.3583.010.52.5%-157.2-27.0%
  Other Services225.4226.7263.4-1.3-0.6%-38.0-14.4%
  Government670.1670.3712.9-0.20.0%-42.8-6.0%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: February 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released March 26, 2021.

 

Share This