Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s February Unemployment Rate Unchanged at 7.3 Percent

03/26/2021

The employment count was up 30,000 last month.   

Harrisburg, PA – Today, the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) released its employment situation report for February 2021.  

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was unchanged over the month, remaining at 7.3 percent in February. The U.S. rate declined one-tenth of a percentage point from January to 6.2 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 2.3 percentage points above its February 2020 level while the national rate was up 2.7 points over the year. 

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – increased 35,000 over the month due mostly to a gain in employment of 30,000.  

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 16,600 over the month to 5,656,700 in February, the ninth gain in the past 10 months. Jobs increased in 8 of the 11 industry supersectors with the largest volume gain in leisure & hospitality (+12,800).  

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. 

MEDIA CONTACT: Sarah DeSantis, dlipress@pa.gov 

                                                                       # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

 

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2021February 2020
 202120212020volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,3306,2956,528350.6%-198-3.0%
Employment5,8675,8376,204300.5%-337-5.4%
Unemployment46345732461.3%13942.9%
Rate7.37.35.00.0----2.3----
        
U.S.       
Civilian Labor Force160,211160,161164,448500.0%-4,237-2.6%
Employment150,239150,031158,7322080.1%-8,493-5.4%
Unemployment9,97210,1305,717-158-1.6%4,25574.4%
Rate6.26.33.5-0.1----2.7----
Note: March 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released April 16, 2021.

Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
FebruaryJanuaryFebruaryJanuary 2021February 2020
 202120212020volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,656.75,640.16,092.616.60.3%-435.9-7.2%
 
Goods Producing Industries812.0809.6861.52.40.3%-49.5-5.7%
  Mining & Logging21.421.026.10.41.9%-4.7-18.0%
  Construction253.0251.6264.61.40.6%-11.6-4.4%
  Manufacturing537.6537.0570.80.60.1%-33.2-5.8%
Service Providing Industries4,844.74,830.55,231.114.20.3%-386.4-7.4%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,101.71,100.41,129.41.30.1%-27.7-2.5%
  Information81.080.589.20.50.6%-8.2-9.2%
  Financial Activities323.6323.3333.40.30.1%-9.8-2.9%
  Professional & Business Services770.3771.6812.8-1.3-0.2%-42.5-5.2%
  Education & Health Services1,233.11,233.91,308.6-0.8-0.1%-75.5-5.8%
  Leisure & Hospitality439.2426.4584.212.83.0%-145.0-24.8%
  Other Services228.2225.2264.33.01.3%-36.1-13.7%
  Government667.6669.2709.2-1.6-0.2%-41.6-5.9%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: March 2021 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released April 16, 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This