Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Falls To 5.4 Percent in January, Lowest Since March 2020

03/11/2022

Total nonfarm jobs up 20,000 over the month 

Harrisburg, PA – The Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) today released its preliminary employment figures for January 2022, showing the state's unemployment rate down one-tenth of a percentage point to 5.4 percent.

January's report marks the 21st consecutive month without an unemployment rate increase. Meanwhile, the U.S. unemployment rate rose a tenth of a percentage point to 4.0 percent in January. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 2.1 percentage points below its January 2021 level and the national rate was down 2.4 points over the year.

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – increased 4,000 over the month. The employment count rose 13,000, to 6,030,000, while resident unemployment declined 9,000, to 341,000.

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 20,000 over the month to 5,857,600 in January. Jobs increased in nine of the 11 industry supersectors. Professional and business services – which increased by 8,400 – made up the largest share of the monthly gain. Trade, transportation and utilities reached a record high in January 2022 at 1,134,900 jobs.

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs were up 216,300 with gains in all 11 supersectors. Leisure and hospitality had the largest 12-month gain, adding back 84,800 jobs. Three supersectors - trade, transportation and utilities; professional and business services; and information – were above their pre-pandemic February 2020 job levels as of January 2022.

From April 2020 through January 2022, Pennsylvania has recovered approximately 79% of jobs lost due to the pandemic.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. January data are preliminary and subject to revision.

MEDIA CONTACT: Alex Peterson, dlipress@pa.gov

 # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 JanuaryDecemberJanuaryDecember 2021January 2021
 202220212021volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,3716,3676,454    4 0.1%  -83 -1.3%
Employment6,0306,0175,969
  13 0.2%   61   1.0%
Unemployment341350485  -9-2.6%-144-29.7%
Rate5.45.57.5-0.1---- -2.1   ----
     
U.S.    
Civilian Labor Force163,687162,294160,1841,3930.9% 
 3,503
   2.2%
Employment157,174155,975150,0041,1990.8% 7,170   4.8%
Unemployment6,5136,31910,1801943.1%-3,667-36.0%
Rate4.03.96.40.1----  -2.4
   ----



Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)

  Change from  Change from
JanuaryDecemberJanuaryDecember 2021  January 2021
 202220212021volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,857.65,837.65,641.320.00.3%216.33.8%
 
Goods Producing Industries823.8820.6811.63.20.4%12.21.5%
  Mining & Logging22.522.221.70.31.4%0.83.7%
  Construction254.1253.0251.71.10.4%2.41.0%
  Manufacturing547.2545.4538.21.80.3%9.01.7%
Service Providing Industries
5,033.85,017.04,829.716.80.3%204.14.2%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,134.91,131.41,097.13.50.3%37.83.4%
  Information91.090.682.70.40.4%8.310.0%
  Financial Activities327.8327.3326.60.50.2%1.20.4%
  Professional & Business Services814.2805.8784.68.41.0%29.63.8%
  Education & Health Services1,228.51,228.71,211.4-0.20.0%17.11.4%
  Leisure & Hospitality512.2513.0427.4-0.8-0.2%84.819.8%
  Other Services248.8245.2229.23.61.5%19.68.6%
  Government676.4675.0670.71.40.2%5.70.8%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: February 2022 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on March 25, 2022.


Share This