Begin Main Content Area
Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Down To 4.1 Percent in September

10/21/2022

Harrisburg, PA – The Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) today released its preliminary employment situation report for September 2022.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down one-tenth of a percentage point over the month to 4.1 percent in September, matching the lowest rate on record. The U.S. unemployment rate was down two-tenths of a  percentage point over the month to 3.5 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 1.7 percentage points below its September 2021 level and the national rate was down 1.2 percentage points over the year.

"Pennsylvania's unemployment rate dipping to 4.1 percent – which was last seen in April 2000 and is the lowest rate in records dating to 1976 – serves as a testament to Pennsylvanians' resilience -- their ability to bounce back from a crisis, provide for their families, and tackle the economic challenges of today and tomorrow," L&I Secretary Jennifer Berrier said. "Despite near historic lows in unemployment, Pennsylvania faces a historically tight labor market. We must continue to invest in our workers and businesses to ensure Pennsylvania's workforce system remains strong in the face of economic uncertainty."

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 1,000 over the month. The employment count rose 10,000 (to 6,185,000) while resident unemployment declined 8,000 (to 264,000).

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 12,000 over the month to 5,998,300 in September. Jobs increased in 6 of the 11 industry supersectors. The largest gain was in government (+12,400). Trade, transportation & utilities rose to a record high level (records back to 1990). Over the year, total nonfarm jobs were up 219,800 with gains in all 11 supersectors. Three supersectors - trade, transportation & utilities; information; and professional & business services – were above their pre-pandemic job levels in September 2022.

From April 2020 through September 2022, Pennsylvania has recovered approximately 91 percent of jobs lost in the first two months of the pandemic period.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. September data are preliminary and subject to revision.

MEDIA CONTACT: Trevor Monk, dlipress@pa.gov

                                                                       # # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 SeptemberAugustSeptemberAugust 2022September 2021
 202220222021volumepercentvolumepercent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force6,4496,4486,37510.0%741.2%
Employment6,1856,1756,003100.2%1823.0%
Unemployment264272372-8-2.9%-108-29.0%
Rate4.14.25.8-0.1-----1.7----
     
U.S.    
Civilian Labor Force164,689164,746161,471-570.0%3,2182.0%
Employment158,936158,732153,8062040.1%5,1303.3%
Unemployment5,7536,0147,666-261-4.3%-1,913-25.0%
Rate3.53.74.7-0.2-----1.2----
Note: October 2022 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on November 18th, 2022.


Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
SeptemberAugustSeptemberAugust 2022September 2021
 202220222021volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,998.35,986.35,778.512.00.2%219.83.8%
 
Goods Producing Industries845.0842.8820.32.20.3%24.73.0%
  Mining & Logging23.923.621.60.31.3%2.310.6%
  Construction255.9256.8253.8-0.9-0.4%2.10.8%
  Manufacturing565.2562.4544.92.80.5%20.33.7%
Service Providing Industries5,153.35,143.54,958.29.80.2%195.13.9%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,171.01,169.31,107.11.70.1%63.95.8%
  Information89.890.488.8-0.6-0.7%1.01.1%
  Financial Activities330.4331.0327.2-0.6-0.2%3.21.0%
  Professional & Business Services827.0833.0803.1-6.0-0.7%23.93.0%
  Education & Health Services1,265.41,264.51,220.00.90.1%45.43.7%
  Leisure & Hospitality539.0536.2496.52.80.5%42.58.6%
  Other Services247.7248.5239.1-0.8-0.3%8.63.6%
  Government683.0670.6676.412.41.8%6.61.0%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: October 2022 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on November 18th, 2022.



Share This