Begin Main Content Area
Media > PA State Police > Details

​

09/12/2019

State Police Announces Sergeant Promotions

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 12, 2019

Harrisburg, PA –Commissioner Robert Evanchick announced the promotions of 20 members of the Pennsylvania State Police to the rank of sergeant during a ceremony today at the Scottish Rite Cathedral.

  • Patrick D. Bouch, of Lower Burrell, Westmoreland County, assigned to Troop B, Washington.

  • Jonathan M. Cook, of Scottdale Borough, Westmoreland County, assigned to the Bureau of Emergency and Special Operations, Hazardous Device and Explosives Section. 

  • Adam M. Dickinson, of Manheim Township, Lancaster County, assigned to the Bureau of Training and Education, Media Unit. 

  • Brad S. Fuhrer, of Conneautville, Crawford County, assigned to Troop C, Punxsutawney. 

  • Mark J. Hydock, of Hazle Township, Luzerne County, assigned to Troop F, Montoursville. 

  • Kevin E. Kulesa, of Easton, Northampton County, assigned to Troop G, Rockview, detached to the Bureau of Communications and Information Services.

  • Mark E. Mackachinas, of Mountain Top, Luzerne County, assigned to Troop P, Laporte. 

  • Reeve A. Mott, of Roaring Branch, Tioga County, assigned to Troop B, Uniontown.

  • Kana W. Moy, of Delmont, Westmoreland County, assigned to Troop T, Gibsonia. 

  • Joseph H Nalepa, of Nanticoke, Luzerne County, assigned to Troop A, Greensburg. 

  • Emily L. Page, of West Deer Township, Allegheny County, assigned to Troop B, Pittsburgh. 

  • Jonathan D. Pipes, of Kirkwood, Lancaster County, assigned to the Bureau of Integrity and Professional Standards, Internal Affairs Division. 

  • Gerald E. Powell, of Uniontown, Fayette County, assigned to the Bureau of Emergency and Special Operations, Special Emergency Response Team. 

  • William J. Ritrosky, of Cowansville, Armstrong County, assigned to Troop C, Punxsutawney.

  • Lacy L. Roane, of Aston Township, Delaware County, assigned to Troop N, Hazleton.

  • Lauren A. Spallone, of Chester County, assigned to Troop A, Greensburg.   

  • Michael D. Sponchiado, of Bethlehem, Northampton County, assigned to the Bureau of Emergency and Special Operations, Hazardous Device and Explosives Section.  

  • Timothy B. Starke, of Harrisburg, Dauphin County, assigned to Troop B, Washington. 

  • Michael M. Strychalski, of Erie, Erie County, assigned to Troop C, Clarion.

  • Richard D. Wienches, of Harrisburg, Dauphin County, assigned to the Bureau of Emergency and Special Operations, Aviation Section.

State police ranks are cadet, trooper, corporal, sergeant, lieutenant, captain, major, lieutenant colonel, and colonel.  For more information about the Pennsylvania State police, visit www.psp.pa.gov.

MEDIA CONTACT:  Ryan Tarkowski, 717-783-5556

# # #

Share This