Begin Main Content Area
Media > PHMC > Details

‚Äč

Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission Recognizes Volunteers of the Year

05/11/2022

Harrisburg, PA - The Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission (PHMC) recognized 27 individuals for their contributions of time, talent, and expertise in 2020 and 2021 at a virtual Volunteer of the Year Ceremony, held on Saturday, April 30.  

In addition, four honorees received Outstanding Service Awards for long-term volunteer participation and exceptional dedication: Alan Mochnick, Bushy Run Battlefield/Bushy Run Battlefield Heritage Society; David L. Weber, in memoriam, Drake Well Museum & Park/Friends of Drake Well; Jo Ann Long, Joseph Priestley House/Friends of Joseph Priestley House; and Norman Oelschlegel, The State Museum of Pennsylvania.

Since its beginning more than a century ago, PHMC has depended on citizen volunteers to work in partnership with its dedicated paid staff to carry out the preservation and interpretation programs of the agency. Each spring for more than 40 years, commission leadership have gathered with volunteers to say thanks and honor exceptional service.

"Our volunteers are integral to the success of our historic sites and museums," said PHMC Executive Director Andrea Lowery. "They bring a passion for history, a strong connection to community, and a desire to welcome all who visit to learn more about our shared heritage."

Each of the historic sites and museums on the Pennsylvania Trails of History are invited to designate a Volunteer of the Year based on service in the preceding calendar year.

Volunteer of the Year Award recipients for 2020 and 2021 are:

Justin Skavery
Anthracite Heritage Museum/Anthracite Heritage Museum and Iron Furnaces Associates

Noah Lewis
Brandywine Battlefield/Brandywine Battlefield Park Associates

Joe Ramus and Larry Gesner
Bushy Run Battlefield/Bushy Run Battlefield Heritage Society

David Sonnen
Conrad Weiser Homestead/Friends of Conrad Weiser Homestead

Michael Weber (2020) and Kathy Donaldson (2021)
Cornwall Iron Furnace/Cornwall Iron Furnace Associates

William Jewell
Daniel Boone Homestead/Friends of Daniel Boone Homestead

Richard Paul (2020) and Jean Riddle (2021)
Drake Well Museum & Park/Friends of Drake Well

Dave Matsinko
Eckley Miners' Village/Eckley Miners' Village Associates

Bonnie Hackman Martin
Ephrata Cloister/Ephrata Cloister Associates

Bruce Miller
Erie Maritime Museum and Flagship Niagara/Flagship Niagara League

Melissa Kurek
Graeme Park/Friends of Graeme Park

Mark Matt
Hope Lodge/Friends of Hope Lodge

Laurie McCants
Joseph Priestley House/Friends of Joseph Priestley House

Robert Haas (2020) and Sharon Koziar (2021)
Landis Valley Village & Farm Museum/Landis Valley Associates

Warren Kinneer, Joe Pulgini and Ted McAuley
Old Economy Village/Friends of Old Economy Village

James Pagliaro
Pennsbury Manor/The Pennsbury Society

Dr. Michael Callahan
Pennsylvania Lumber Museum/Pennsylvania Lumber Museum Associates

Victor Campbell
Pennsylvania Military Museum/Friends of the Pennsylvania Military Museum

James Cleveland
Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania/Friends of the Railroad Museum

Jeffrey Shaffer and Michael Rhoades
Somerset Historical Center/Historical and Genealogical Society of Somerset County

The Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission is the official history agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Learn more by visiting PHMC online or following us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn.

MEDIA CONTACT: Howard Pollman, 717-705-8639


Share This