Begin Main Content Area

 PA.Media.BreadCrumbs - MediaBreadCrumbs

Media > State > Details

Shapiro Administration Announces 36 PA High Schools Earn Governor’s Civic Engagement Awards for Helping More Than 3,300 Eligible Students Register to Vote

05/23/2024

Harrisburg, PA – The Pennsylvania departments of State and Education announced today that 36 high schools in the Commonwealth won Governor's Civic Engagement Awards (GCEA) during the 2023-24 school year.

Eighteen schools won Gold Level Awards for registering to vote at least 85 percent of their eligible students, and 18 schools won Silver Level Awards for registering to vote at least 65 percent of their eligible students. In total, about 160 students helped register more than 3,300 of their peers to win gold- or silver-level awards for their schools.

“These prestigious awards celebrate the efforts of Pennsylvania high school students to register their eligible classmates to vote and to hopefully launch them on a lifelong habit of voting," Secretary of the Commonwealth Al Schmidt said. “Engaging the next generation of voters is crucial to the future health of our representative democracy."

In addition, 267 students from across the Commonwealth won Student Poll Worker Awards for participating in a voter registration event at their school and serving as a poll worker in their communities on Election Day in November.

“Those students who served as poll workers on Election Day helped ensure that members of their community could cast their vote and make their voices heard," Schmidt said.

Here are the winning schools:

Here are the winning schools:

Gold Level Award

Level AwardSchool NameCounty
GoldPittsburgh Creative and Performing Arts 6-12Allegheny
GoldConrad Weiser High SchoolBerks
GoldDelta Program High SchoolCentre
GoldBoiling Springs High SchoolCumberland
GoldCarlisle High SchoolCumberland
GoldHarrisburg High School: SciTech CampusDauphin
GoldThe Haverford SchoolDelaware
GoldIndiana Area Senior High SchoolIndiana
GoldBrookville Junior-Senior High SchoolJefferson
GoldUnion High School Student CouncilLawrence
GoldBuilding 21Lehigh
GoldNorthwest Middle/High SchoolLuzerne
GoldWyoming Area Secondary CenterLuzerne
GoldFriends Select SchoolPhiladelphia
GoldParkway Northwest High SchoolPhiladelphia
GoldPenn Treaty SchoolPhiladelphia
GoldWilliam W. Bodine High SchoolPhiladelphia
GoldCrispus Attucks Charter SchoolYork

 
Silver Level Award

Level AwardSchool NameCounty
SilverCity Charter High SchoolAllegheny
SilverSouth Fayette High SchoolAllegheny
SilverArmstrong Junior-Senior High SchoolArmstrong
SilverAvon Grove High SchoolChester
SilverMiddletown Area High SchoolDauphin
SilverChester High SchoolDelaware
SilverHaverford Senior High SchoolDelaware
SilverFort LeBoeuf High SchoolErie
SilverFannett-Metal High SchoolFranklin
SilverDallas High SchoolLuzerne
SilverAcademy at PalumboPhiladelphia
SilverArts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
SilverCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia
SilverEsperanza Academy Charter SchoolPhiladelphia
SilverJulia R. Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration SchoolPhiladelphia
SilverScience Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
SilverWashington High SchoolWashington
SilverRed Lion Area High SchoolYork

 
 

Here are the Student Poll Worker Award winners.

Student NameSchool NameCounty
Collin W.North Allegheny Senior High SchoolAllegheny
Alexa A.South Fayette High SchoolAllegheny
Nathan F.Armstrong Junior-Senior High SchoolArmstrong
Elijah C.Delta Program High SchoolCentre
Mariana M.Hatboro-Horsham High SchoolMontgomery
Eli L.Lower Merion High SchoolMontgomery
Nicholas S.Methacton High SchoolMontgomery
Ashkay K.North Penn High SchoolMontgomery
Erin R.Upper Perkiomen High SchoolMontgomery
Jibril G.Abraham Lincoln High SchoolPhiladelphia
Joy G.Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
James G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Steven R.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jocelyn M.Esperanza Academy High SchoolPhiladelphia
Luisanny T.Esperanza Academy High SchoolPhiladelphia
Melanie U.Esperanza Academy High SchoolPhiladelphia
Mebelyn U.Esperanza Academy High SchoolPhiladelphia
Nicolly A.Abraham   Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Daniel C.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Amanda D.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Isadora D.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Tyrone J.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Arian K.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
William O.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Phebe R.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Victoria S.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Gianmarco S.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Joshua T.Abraham Lincoln HSPhiladelphia
Kayla A.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Melissa A.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Jada C.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Sara E.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Samyah F.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Fyrose F.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Patcelia G.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Enxhi G.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Nailah L.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Jaylynne R.Academy at PalumboPhiladelphia
Elina A.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Fazaima A.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ryan A.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Rafayel A.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Bujana B.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Mahrin B.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kithya B.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kamea B.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kristina C.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Wonjee C.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jason C.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Michael C.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tyshonna C.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
amira d.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Anthony D.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ocyruss D.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Davida D.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sherry D.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Cristian F.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kai F.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Hania G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Nathaly G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Izabella G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Bengie G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jenny G.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Anh H.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Eliza H.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Brandon I.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Cindy J.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Aleiram J.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Luke J.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Samuel K.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Moamiky K.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Nada K.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Pandeli K.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sydney K.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Salmane L.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Amy L.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Judson L.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tina L.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Brian L.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Dasha M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Christina M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Darlene M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Christopher M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Rebecca M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Chelsea M.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jordan N.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sandy N.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Chidinma N.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Leilanni O.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Yu O.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Juan Carlos P.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Lucas P.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Max P.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kale P.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sean P.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kenniece R.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Xinchun R.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
CheryannVenice S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Samantha S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kayla S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kiana S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Helen S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Alyssa S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Samantha S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sophia S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Pirun S.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Noelle T.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Benedict T.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Celine T.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Lyla T.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Aasiyah T.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Noomah U.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Emily V.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Shareef W.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Maurice W.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kaliyia W.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Karen Y.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Henry Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Salina Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sarah Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tiffany Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Joyce Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Justin Z.Central High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ashley B.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Kamiyah B.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Sanai B.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Xinyu L.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Saniyah M.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Arianna M.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Mei N.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Darvin P.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Angelina S.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Belinda T.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Maya W.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Joseph W.Franklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia
Ana S.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Arianna A.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sofiat B.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Laila C.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Nicolas D.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Onnab H.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jessica H.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Niara H.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Naiima J.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Gavriela K.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Rhoslyn K.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Maya K.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Rosalie K.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Janey L.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kato M.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Yassmine M.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Grace P.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Nathalia S.Julia R. Masterman High SchoolPhiladelphia
Malachi H.Martin Luther King High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jania J.Martin Luther King High SchoolPhiladelphia
Asrar A.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Adrian A.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Raisa A.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Donna A.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ngozi A.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Sterlin B.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Diana B.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Jordan F.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Joselin F.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Dan G.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Naraly G.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Hanaa H.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ivy H.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Kamryn J.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tanisha K.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Flavia K.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Xintong L.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Syriana M.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Serenity M.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Taslim S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tasnim S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Samirah S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Shanzida S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ainara S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Robert S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Ben W.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Shishi W.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia
Paige M.One Bright Ray Community High SchoolPhiladelphia
Reem A.OtherPhiladelphia
Kayne G.OtherPhiladelphia
Michelle G.OtherPhiladelphia
Alondra H.OtherPhiladelphia
Khidare H.OtherPhiladelphia
Tyliyah J.OtherPhiladelphia
Kwesi K.OtherPhiladelphia
Katerin L.OtherPhiladelphia
Kristian M.OtherPhiladelphia
Jala N.OtherPhiladelphia
Pedro P.OtherPhiladelphia
Summer R.OtherPhiladelphia
Raina R.OtherPhiladelphia
Star S.OtherPhiladelphia
Somaia S.OtherPhiladelphia
suhana s.OtherPhiladelphia
kailah w.O therPhiladelphia
Kyeon M.Parkway Northwest High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tyler R.Parkway Northwest High SchoolPhiladelphia
Tajai S.Parkway Northwest High SchoolPhiladelphia
April A.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Rachel B.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Andrea C.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Munirah H.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Tayla H.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Zion J.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Sajida K.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Yusra K.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Alana K.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Jazmyne L.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Ellen l.Philadelphia High School for Girls Philadelphia
Aniya L.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Valida M.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Savannah M.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Rasmey P.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Tiffany R.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Georgena S.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Jayda S.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Jaylin S.Philadelphia High School for Girls Philadelphia
Lillyanna T.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Lillyanna T.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Razan T.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Sa'Nylah W.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Sophia Z.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Kitty Z.Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia
Leticia D.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Raegan F.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Sania G.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Giavanna J.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Paulina M.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Shawn M.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Genesis M.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Eric P.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Gabriel S.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Esther V.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Jasmine Y.Science Leadership AcademyPhiladelphia
Mavluda A.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Ivana A.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Nowell B.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Brenda C.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Isabelle C.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Leah D.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Jade D.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Nasrin D.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Laelia H.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Myrikal H.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Samira J.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Jack K.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Sophia L.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Nabihah M.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Luna N.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Isabel R.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Ariyanna T.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Ashlee T.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
LeeAnni W.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Ylaine Z.The Arts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphia
Lily Z.The Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush Philadelphia
Sukurat A.West Philadelphia High schoolPhiladelphia
Trinity M.West Philadelphia high schoolPhiladelphia
Reagan P.William L. Sayre High SchoolPhiladelphia
Chelsey A.William W. Bodine High SchoolPhiladelphia
Natalie E.Trinity High SchoolWashington
Finley H.Trinity High SchoolWashington
Zoe N. Trinity High SchoolWashington


“With only months left before a pivotal election, it is more important than ever for young people to get ready to vote and to make their voices heard," said Secretary of Education Dr. Khalid N. Mumin. “This year's GCEA winners understand that democracy is not a spectator sport, and their hard work will have an impact not just in Pennsylvania – but across the nation."


This year's virtual awards ceremony will be livestreamed at 10 a.m. May 29 on the Department of State's Facebook and X pages, as well as at pacast.com/live/dos.
 

For more information about the GCEA program, visit the Department's voter information website vote.pa.gov.

# # #


 Content Editor

 PA.AgencyPortal.Media - MediaPageTitle