Begin Main Content Area

 PA.Media.BreadCrumbs - MediaBreadCrumbs

Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania’s Unemployment Rate Down To 4.3 Percent in July

08/19/2022

Jobs rise 31,000 from June

Harrisburg, PA – The Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) today released its preliminary employment situation report for July 2022.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was down two-tenths of a percentage point over the month to 4.3 percent in July. The U.S. unemployment rate was down one-tenth of a percentage point over the month to 3.5 percent. The commonwealth's unemployment rate was 2.1 percentage points below its July 2021 level and the national rate was down 1.9 percentage points over the year.

"The jobs report for July is a testament to Pennsylvania workers' ability to bounce back from a crisis, provide for their families and contribute to a strong economy that benefits all of us," L&I Secretary Jennifer Berrier said. "As the unemployment rate continues to steadily decline, job growth continues across the board in industries ranging from professional and business services to trade and transportation. This month marks the first time since June 2019 that we have had 4.3 percent unemployment."

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was unchanged over the month. The employment count rose 12,000 (to 6,171,000) while resident unemployment declined 12,000 (to 275,000).

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 31,000 over the month to 5,979,500 in July. Jobs increased from June in 9 of the 11 industry supersectors with the largest volume gain in professional & business services (+11,000). Over the year, total nonfarm jobs were up 203,800 with gains in 10 of the 11 supersectors. Trade, transportation & utilities had the largest 12-month gain, adding 60,500 jobs. Three supersectors - trade, transportation & utilities; information; and professional & business services – were above their pre-pandemic job levels in July 2022.

From April 2020 through July 2022, Pennsylvania has recovered approximately 90% of jobs lost in the first two months of the pandemic period.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. July data are preliminary and subject to revision.

MEDIA CONTACT: Erin James, dlipress@pa.gov

# # #

Editor's Note: A breakdown of Pennsylvania's employment statistics follows.


Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
        Change from     Change from
   JulyJune
  July      June 2022 
       July 2021
  20222022 2021volumepercent volume  percent
PA       
Civilian Labor Force 6,4466,4466,411    0  0.0%     35    0.5%
Employment 6,1716,1596,002  12  0.2%   169    2.8%
Unemployment    275   287   409 -12 -4.2%
  -134 -32.8%
Rate     4.3
    4.5    6.4-0.2  ----   -2.1 
     ----
     
U.S.    
Civilian Labor Force163,960164,023161,375  -63  0.0%  2,585    1.6%
Employment158,290158,111
152,704
 179
  0.1%  5,586
    3.7%
Unemployment5,6705,912
8,671-242 -4.1% -3,001
  -34.6%
Rate3.53.65.4 -0.1   ----     -1.9     ----
Note: August 2022 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on September 16th, 2022.


Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
  Change from  Change from
JulyJuneJuly    June 2022
    July 2021
 202220222021volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs5,979.55,948.55,775.731.00.5%203.83.5%
 
Goods Producing Industries841.6840.1818.31.50.2%23.32.8%
  Mining & Logging23.323.221.70.10.4%1.67.4%
  Construction256.7255.6254.21.10.4%2.51.0%
  Manufacturing561.6561.3542.40.30.1%19.23.5%
Service Providing Industries5,137.95,108.44,957.429.50.6%180.53.6%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,164.41,157.61,103.96.80.6%60.55.5%
  Information89.889.786.40.10.1%3.43.9%
  Financial Activities329.3329.7327.5-0.4-0.1%1.80.5%
  Professional & Business Services830.9819.9801.011.01.3%29.93.7%
  Education & Health Services1,267.51,258.21,232.29.30.7%35.32.9%
  Leisure & Hospitality536.2534.6486.71.60.3%49.510.2%
  Other Services248.8246.4237.42.41.0%11.44.8%
  Government671.0672.3682.3-1.3-0.2%-11.3-1.7%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: August 2022 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on September 16th, 2022.

 Content Editor

 PA.AgencyPortal.Media - MediaPageTitle

Share This