Begin Main Content Area

 PA.Media.BreadCrumbs - MediaBreadCrumbs

Media > Labor and Industry > Details

Pennsylvania's Unemployment Rate Remains at Record Low 3.4% in November

12/22/2023

Contact: Trevor Monk, dlipress@pa.gov

Harrisburg, PA – The Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I) today released its preliminary employment situation report for November 2023.

Pennsylvania's unemployment rate was unchanged over the month, remaining at the record low of 3.4% in November (records date back to January 1976). The U.S. unemployment rate was down two-tenths of a percentage point from October to 3.7%. The Commonwealth's unemployment rate was one full percentage point below its November 2022 level of 4.4%, while the national rate was up one-tenth of a percentage point over the year.

Pennsylvania's civilian labor force – the estimated number of residents working or looking for work – was up 17,000 over the month due to gains in both resident employment (+15,000) and unemployment (+2,000). 

Pennsylvania's total nonfarm jobs were up 10,900 over the month to a record high of 6,178,700. This was the 34th increase in the past three years and the 10th month so far in 2023 to set a record high. Jobs increased from October in five of the 11 industry supersectors with the largest gain in education & health services (+9,800), which rose to a record high.

Over the year, total nonfarm jobs were up 125,800 with gains in 10 of the 11 supersectors. Education & health services (+56,900) had the largest volume over-the-year gain among supersectors.

Additional information is available on the L&I website at www.dli.pa.gov or by following us on FacebookTwitter, and LinkedIn.

Note: The above data are seasonally adjusted. Seasonally adjusted data provide the most valid month-to-month comparison. November data are preliminary and subject to revision.

# # #

Current Labor Force Statistics
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
    Change fromChange from
 NovemberOctoberNovemberOctober 2023November 2022
 202320232022volumepercentvolumepercent
PA    
Civilian Labor Force6,5166,4996,480170.3%360.6%
Employment6,2916,2766,198150.2%931.5%
Unemployment22522328220.9%-57-20.2%
Rate3.43.44.40.0-----1.0----
     
U.S.    
Civilian Labor Force168,260167,728164,5275320.3%3,7332.3%
Employment161,969161,222158,5277470.5%3,4422.2%
Unemployment6,2916,5066,000-215-3.3%2914.9%
Rate3.73.93.6-0.2----0.1----
Note: December 2023 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on January 19th, 2024.



Pennsylvania Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(in thousands)
Change fromChange from
NovemberOctoberNovemberOctober 2023November 2022
 202320232022volumepercentvolumepercent
Total Nonfarm Jobs6,178.76,167.86,052.910.90.2%125.82.1%
 
Goods Producing Industries850.5851.2849.0-0.7-0.1%1.50.2%
  Mining & Logging23.323.423.1-0.1-0.4%0.20.9%
  Construction262.8264.6259.1-1.8-0.7%3.71.4%
  Manufacturing564.4563.2566.81.20.2%-2.4-0.4%
Service Providing Industries5,328.25,316.65,203.911.60.2%124.32.4%
  Trade, Transportation & Utilities1,159.91,161.91,152.9-2.0-0.2%7.00.6%
  Information96.896.893.70.00.0%3.13.3%
  Financial Activities341.7341.9337.8-0.2-0.1%3.91.2%
  Professional & Business Services869.0867.6849.71.40.2%19.32.3%
  Education & Health Services1,342.31,332.51,285.49.80.7%56.94.4%
  Leisure & Hospitality569.4567.8547.61.60.3%21.84.0%
  Other Services262.5261.3254.71.20.5%7.83.1%
  Government686.6686.8682.1-0.20.0%4.50.7%
For a more detailed breakdown of seasonally adjusted jobs data at the sector level, please contact the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis at 1-877-4WF-DATA, or visit www.paworkstats.pa.gov
Note: December 2023 labor force and nonfarm jobs statistics will be released on January 19th, 2024.


 Content Editor

 PA.AgencyPortal.Media - MediaPageTitle